Flintshire Midweek Bowling League


Affiliated to: WCGBA & FABA

Home News Fixtures Comps League Forms Links

Croeso / Welcome

Click to view - Latest results

League Pairs 2018

Held at Parciau Bowling Club on Sunday 8th April

Click to view - Cup Fixtures

Winners: Emily Gowen and Chris Barton from Broughton B. C.



Finalists: Chris Barton,Emily Gowen, Neil Snodgrass and Adam Penlington all from Broughton B. C.

Losing Semi Finalists: Barry Vernon, Steve Vernon, Peter F. Jonnes and Carl Pritchard



Important - Data Protection


A new set of data protection laws come into force across the EU on the 25th May  and - until Brexit comes to pass - the UK must comply along with the rest of Europe.


Until Britain formally departs from the European Union, the laws will effectively replace the old Data Protection Act (1998) when they come into effect on May 25th.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union.

 

It was adopted on 14th April 2016, and after a two-year transition period, becomes enforceable on 25th May 2018. Because the GDPR is a regulation, not a directive, it does not require national governments to pass any enabling legislation and is directly binding and applicable.


Please click on the link below for more information on the new law from Bowls Wales.


https://bowlswales.com/about-us/gdpr/

Division 5


 Tuesday 24th July


Winners: Nercwys "B"

At Hawkesbury


R/up: Aston "B"


Division 4


Tuesday 31st July


Winners: Flint

At Mancot


R/up: Penyffordd "B"



Division 3


Tuesday 7th August


Winners: Hawkesbury "B"

At Penyffordd


R/up: Gate Hangs High



Division 2


Tuesday 14th August


Winners: Caerwys "A"

At Flint


R/up: Northop Hall "A"


Division 1


Thursday 16th August


Winners: Cunliffe "A"

At Treuddyn


R/up: Hawkesbury


Selwyn Roberts


Tuesday 4th September


Winners: Cunliffe "B"



R/up: Aston "A"

Replay at Airbus

Divisional Cup Finals

Division 5 cup winners - Nercwys “B”

Division 4 cup winners - Flint

Division 3 cup winners - Hawkesbury

Division 1 cup winners - Cunliffe ’A’

Andy Jones (Chairman) - Hawkesbury B C


It is with deepest sadness Hawkesbury Bowling Club announce the passing of our Club Chairman Andrew John Jones ( age 45 )  at 4 pm today 30th August 2018


Andrew fought his long battle with bravery and extreme courage.


On this saddest of occasions our thoughts go out to Nicola, Rhieyn, and to the remainder of his family, colleagues  and friends.


He shall be greatly missed by everyone who knew him.    R.I.P Andy.


Andy’s Funeral Service will take place on Thursday September 13th, 9am at Buckley Cross Methodist Chapel followed by cremation at 10.40am at Chester Crematorium in Blacon. The family would like people to dress as they feel comfortable. Immediate family flowers only and Donations can be made in memory of Andy to The Brain Tumour Charity - details to follow.

League Merit 2018


Sunday 9th September at Mancot Bowling Club


Scratch : 10:30        Start : 11:00


Refreshments available


Please be courteous to local residents when parking


No dress code

Selwyn Roberts cup winners - Cunliffe ’B’

David (Dai) Jones - Flint Bowling Club


It is with great sadness we announce that David (founding member of Flint Bowling Club) passed away earlier today (Thur 6th September).


Funeral arrangements: Thursday 20th September at 2:00pm in St. Mary’s Church, Flint.


David Hughes (Oakenholt)

David wins this year’s Merit at Mancot


Welsh Club Championship 2018

Sunday 16th September at Flint BC commencing 11am

Esclusham, Llanrwst, Min y Don and Sychdyn